Introduction

This website is the property of Just Remortgages Ltd. Just Remortgages recognises that your privacy and the protection of your personal information are important to you – this statement discloses how Just Remortgages Limited helps to protect your personal information.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.justremortgages.biz or via email.

Just Remortgages is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number Z2505838.  The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act. To find out more information about the data protection act please visit: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Personal information we collect

In order to use this website you are required to give contact information (such as name and email address). We will use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed an interest.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website and the resources you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

We will also record details you provide to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Just Remortgages is the sole owner of the information collected on www.justremortgages.biz

Just Remortgages will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement without your prior consent.

Your data together with that of other Just Remortgages users may be aggregated for the building of statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that a Web site saves to your computer’s hard disk to store information that you provide about yourself or to store your preferences.

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This data is used to analyse how visitors interact with our Website so that we can continue to develop and improve it.

We may gather information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information this is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This will help us improve our Website and service to you.
Also from time to time we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. enabling us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we are again able to make improvements to our site.

Google also reserve the rights to the data collected.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline cookies. However should you choose to decline the cookies you may not be able to use or gain access to some areas of our website.

By using this website you agree that we can place both essential and non-essential cookies on your device.

For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How Your Information Will Be Used

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide service to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features to our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you choose to apply for a mortgage or protection product, we will use your information to process your application, managing and administering your case and responding to complaints as well as case enquiries. We’ll also contact you to remind you to review your products at the appropriate time.
  • We do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

From time to time, we’d like to get in touch with you by phone, email, SMS or post to let you know about the other products, services and special offers available from Just Remortgages Ltd.

Your details are safe with us because we won’t share your details with anyone else for marketing purposes.

If you don’t want to hear from us, simply unsubscribe from receiving any marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email you receive or reply to any other emails received email asking for your details to be removed.
To opt out of receiving all marketing communications, write to our Marketing Department at Just Remortgages Limited.

Just Remortgages Ltd
2 Turnberry House
4400 Parkway
Whiteley
Fareham
PO15 7FJ

Or email jrenquiries@justremortgages.biz
or call us on 01489 565980

Managing your personal information

You are entitled to see the information held about you. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. Please also contact us if you wish to see the information we hold about you.

We are entitled by law to charge a maximum fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security and storage of your personal information

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Just Remortgages Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. Just Remortgages Ltd is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We may transfer data we collect from you to locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by our operating staff outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy statement.

Just Remortgages Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.  We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where we sell any or all of our business and /or our assets to a third party, where we are legally required to disclose information and to assist in fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These Websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you on email.

Contact information

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact Just Remortgages Ltd.

Just Remortgages Limited
2 Turnberry House
4400 Parkway
Whiteley
Fareham
PO15 7FJ

Or email jrenquiries@justremortgages.biz
or call us on 01489 565980